Second Annual Tech for the Early Years Conference
October 17-18, 2013  •  8:30 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

Thursday, October 17, 8:00-4:00

8:00-8:30 Check-in / Registration

8:30-8:40 Welcome & Logistics

8:40-9:45 Panel 1 – Connecting App Design to Child Development and Learning

  • Moderator: Warren Buckleitner, Children’s Technology Review
  • Panelist: Caroline Hu Flexer, Duck Duck Moose
  • Panelist: Daren Carstens, Carstens Studios

9:45-10:15The 10 Affordances of Multi-Touch – A Hands-On Exploration

  • Warren Buckleitner

10:15-10:30 Break

10:30-11:45 Panel 2 – Connecting Research to Practice

  • Moderator: Alexis Lauricella, Communication Department at Northwestern University
  • Panelist: Ann Gadzikowski, Center for Talent Development at Northwestern University
  • Panelist: Tamara Kaldor, Chicago PLAY Project
  • Panelist: Katie Paciga, Columbia College

11:45-12:30 Lunch Tech Talks: Table conversations and meet the presenters

12:30-3:00 Tours of Catherine Cook School – Brian and CCS Team

  • 12:30-1:00 Bus transportation to CCS
  • 1:00-2:15 CCS classrooms
  • 2:00-2:30 Reflection
  • 2:30-3:00 Bus transportation to Erikson

3:00-3:30 Return from school visit / Afternoon break

3:30-4:00 Reflections and Visions from the day
Friday, October 18, 8:30-4:00

8:30-8:40 Welcome & Logistics

8:40-10:15 Panel 3 – Connecting Technology with Teaching

  • Moderator: Brian Puerling, Catherine Cook School
  • Panelist: Lauren Schaffer or Monica Reagan, Boulder Journey School
  • Panelist: Katie Blochowiak, Erikson Institute
  • Panelist: Mariah Jones, Christopher House
  • Panelist: Christine Flynn, Chicago Public Schools

10:15-10:45 Break

10:45-11:45 Panel 4 – Connecting Technology with Parents and Families

  • Moderator: Devorah Heitner, Raising Digital Natives
  • Panelist: Arlyne Chin, Parent
  • Panelist: Liza Sullivan, Alliance for Early Childhood
  • Panelist: Sharon Hofmann, Catherine Cook School

11:45-12:30 Lunch Tech Talks: Table conversations and meet the presenters

In the afternoon, attendees will participate in two hands-on workshops.  The three workshop options are:

  • Infants, Toddlers and Technology: The Boulder Journey Experience – Lauren Schaffer and Monica Reagan
  • An Introduction to User-centered App Design – Caroline Hu Flexer
  • Get Animated – Angela Fowler and Katie Paciga

12:30-1:45 Hands-on Workshops – Session 1

1:45-3:00 Hands-on Workshops – Session 2

3:00-3:30 Afternoon break

3:30-4:00 Reflections, Visions and Next Steps & Evaluations